A Conversation Analytic Investigation of English as a Lingua Franca Communication: A Suggestion for the Model of Communicative Capability and Pedagogical Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONAKAHARA Mayu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, その他 (80580703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共通語としての英語 / 会話分析 / コミュニケーション能力 / 談話・語用論的特徴 / ポライトネス理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research investigated how users of English as a lingua franca (ELF) from diverse lingua-cultural backgrounds achieve mutual understanding and develop interpersonal relationships while communicating in English, using a conversation analytic approach and pragmatic theories of communication. It examined audio- and video-recorded ELF casual communication of international students studying at British universities. Given the paucity of research into competitive aspects of ELF interactions, this research particularly focused on the interactional management of face-threatening acts naturally occurred in the data. It has been found that ELF users are communicatively capable of adjusting the use of various verbal and nonverbal resources according to communicative needs at hand even at the face-threatening moments in interactions. Based on the findings, the notion of communicative competence was reconsidered, and a suggestion for English language teaching was provided.