Establishing a Framework of English Program Evaluation in the Japanese University Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Makiko  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30521744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語プログラム評価 / アクレディテーション / 教育の質保証 / 教育改善 / 大学認証評価 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to facilitate improvement in English language education through program evaluation in the Japanese university context. Contrary to the situation in Japan where accreditation is often perceived as obstructive and unsupportive amongst the educators involved in the evaluation process, it is commonly perceived as essential and valuable in the UK and the US. A leading difference is that educators in the UK and the US see accrediting bodies not as monoliths of judgment but as partners in a mutual pursuit of growth and improvement whereby both benefit. Due to this equal and cooperative relationship between educators and accrediting bodies, a culture of continuous development is created at the institutions. This research will provide insight into how the accreditation process is currently perceived in Japan and upon contrasting this perception with other educational contexts will provide recommendations for improvement.