A Consideration of Relationships between English Proficiency and Communication Competence in General: A Case Study at University Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Tsukasa  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30524467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロジェクト / 大学英語教育 / プロジェクト発信型英語プログラム / プラグマティズム / 評価論 / コミュニケーション / 英語熟達度 / メディア / プロジェクト論 / 自律的学習者 / 自己肯定感 / 英語教授法 / 制度論 / 組織論 / コミュニケーション論 / 哲学
Research Abstract
Throughout the period of the research, it has discussed the limitation of language media by considering the article titled "A Nice Derangement of Epitaphs (hereafter NDE)". Since it describes the picture of ordinary language sharply, it has profound significance to ponder its implication at the area of University English education. It reinterpreted NDE in the context of English education, and discussed its circumscription of the paradigm in existing evaluation theory. As an alternative, it explored a new paradigm and model of evaluation based on the philosophy of pragmatism.