Proposing a model for vocabulary teaching by Incorporating a self-regulated learning approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Atsushi  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80454768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / 語彙学習 / 方略指導 / 自己調整学習 / 自己効力感 / 学習者要因 / 質問紙調査 / コンピュータ適応型テスト
Research Abstract
The current study aimed to explore a teaching model for autonomous/self-regulated vocabulary learning by incorporating a self-regulated learning approach. It also intended to propose a better model for instructing self-regulated vocabulary learning. By reviewing the literature, the relationship between self-regulated learning and self-efficacy was examined. Based on the suggested model, teaching practice was carried out to test whether the model was pedagogically effective or not. The results showed that the treatment group showed a steady increase in self-efficacy and vocabulary knowledge compared with the contrast groups. The findings from the current study provide empirical evidence suggesting that through a self-regulated learning approach, it might be possible to enhance self-efficacy, which in turn may contribute to the development of vocabulary knowledge.