An analysis of Korean Verbal Noun- developing teaching strategies for advanced learners
Project/Area Number |
24720277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YOUN Sunghee 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70454717)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動詞性名詞 / 韓国語 / 新聞見出し / 情報伝達 / 上級学習者 / 機能語 / 省略 / 韓国語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, Korean verbal noun has been analyzed to compare its characteristics and usage with Japanese verbal noun, as an approach toward developing efficient teaching strategies for advanced-level learners of Korean. Specifically, I described several differences and similarities between the two languages' verbal noun, and analyzed the headlines of Korean and Japanese newspapers, which is one major genre with an abundance of verbal noun examples. The results of the analysis show that the Korean verbal noun should be taught with great attention, as its usage is easily influenced by its semantic features, compared to its Japanese counterpart. Moreover, in both languages, using verbal nouns is a way of expressing something, that could be quite lengthy, more concisely. Furthermore, it allows almost the same amount of information to be conveyed as the lengthier version. The way of achieving it though, shows differences between two languages.