The relationship between writing performance of learners of English as a second language and their linguistic text features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's College
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA MASUMI  岐阜市立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40600549)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Hirosada  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50232658)
AKAMATSU Nobuhiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
KANETA Taku  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 助教 (10759905)
HARADA Yoriko  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (60714243)
SAKURAI Takuya  東京電機大学, 工学部, 講師 (60624632)
ISHII Takumi  筑波大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教育 / ライティング力 / 語彙の豊かさ / テクスト分析 / メタ分析 / ライティング評価 / メタディスコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have undertaken research into the writing performance of learners of English as a second language and their linguistic text features. First, I focused on lexical complexity features in the learners’ texts, which were subcategorized into lexical diversity and sophistication, comparing the validity of these indices. The results showed that lexical sophistication discriminated the proficiency levels of learners more clearly than lexical diversity measures. Second, I synthesized and meta-analyzed the results of previous studies on correlations between the writing performance of English learners and their text features: namely, fluency, lexical and syntactic complexity, and accuracy. The results indicated that fluency had the highest correlation with overall writing quality, followed by accuracy and lexical and syntactic complexity. Moderator analyses showed that learner age, test environment, and task type were significant moderators of correlational strength.