Improving Technical Communication Skills of Kosen Students through International Video Conferencing Lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Masatsugu  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10369902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / 国際交流 / 学校間交流 / 科学コミュニケーション / テレビ会議システム / 遠隔教育 / 協調学習 / 英語教育 / 教育工学 / 工学教育 / 高専教育 / 遠隔授業 / テレビ会議 / 環境教育 / 国際研究者交流(ニュージーランド) / 国際研究者交流(ニュージーランド・マレーシア)
Research Abstract
Through this study, the lessons were conducted as a part of Intercultural Communication class and students took four lessons in a semester. Each class was carried out like presentations. Students prepared for power-point slides or posters in advance. Teachers helped them with how to explain what they wanted to say in English and checked their English expressions, but they did not translate all the explanation of students' presentations. During the videolink class, teachers took charge of a role of facilitator. Because of the communication through the Internet, it happened to get awkward and sometimes stops talking. In such a case, teachers had to support students and make communication smooth as a facilitator.
The author believes videolink lesson is very effective because it makes classroom change only English environment. It forces students to speak English because people in the other side cannot speak/use Japanese. It trains students' English performance effectively.