New Research about the 1611 Great Earthquake and Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Yuichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (70585869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Kentaro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (20554497)
TAKAHASHI Hirofumi  苫小牧駒澤大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30305966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慶長奥州地震津波 / 歴史災害研究 / 日本近世史 / 文理融合研究 / 盛岡藩政史 / 仙台藩政史 / 相馬中村藩政史 / 文理連携研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study about the earthquake and the tsunami which occurred at Tohoku-district Pacific Ocean coastal area in 1611.Previous historical documents were reinspected.New historical sources were found by a field survey.
The original "Sebastian Vizcaino report” which is a contemporary historical source was re-translated.
This data was checked with historical materials from the Japanese side and a tidal wave vestigial spot was specified. I cooperated with a tsunami engineering researcher in this study.So the reality of these earthquake and tsunami could be analyzed in detail. As a result, the scale the earthquake and tsunami elucidated the big new reality of the "Keicho Oshu earthquake and tsunami “ and more about the "Keicho Sanriku earthquake and the tsunami “ which was underestimated by the previous study.