Study on Agricultural Knowledge in Zen Temples of medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shinji  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30323661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本中世史 / 禅宗史 / 農業史 / 学問史 / 儒学 / 禅籍 / 漢籍 / 足利学校 / 史料調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that Zen temples in the late medieval Japan plays major roles in shogunate fiscal and manor control.So we considered how agricultural knowledge which formed one of their foundations had been accumulated and transmitted in the Zen temples.
In the Zen temples many lectures on Confucianism and Chinese classics were conducted, and scientific knowledge such as mathematics and medical science and concrete knowledge such as literature and arts were secondarily instructed among them.Agricultural knowledge was one of the things taught in this way.