Research from a View of the Political History of the Technocrats in the First Half of the 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Tsuyoshi  学習院大学, 法学部, 講師 (30625744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords技術官僚 / 内務省土木局 / 政党内閣 / 工政会 / 土木協会 / 利根川治水協会 / 官僚制 / 行政史 / 日本政治史 / 日本近現代史 / 政官関係 / 土木史 / 政党政治
Research Abstract
This research analyzed, from a political-history perspective, the political movement of technocrats, especially civil engineers, in the first half of the 20th century. The main results from the research are as follows:(1)It became clear that the technocrats expected the two parties to realize the enlargement of their recruitment and promotion, and the expansion of public works projects.(2)The process that the technocrats became to be dissatisfied with not being materialized their claims, and organize interest groups by themselves, was clarified.