Change of emperor system by the establishment of Okozoku on the annexation of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHINJOH Michihiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 助教 (40553558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords王公族実録 / 王公家軌範 / 王冊立 / 朝鮮王朝儀軌 / 王公族 / 共通法 / 戸籍
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at inquiring the changing process of the emperor system by establishment of Okozoku.
This study shows that 1.Korean emperor was not a vassal at the annexation ceremony. And Japan valued international law more than tradition of international relationship on the East Asia. 2.The Okozoku law was established by a similar way to the Imperial family, and basis of imperial legislation ended in failure.