The abolishment of status systems and local society
Project/Area Number |
24720298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Naoki 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (50570727)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 金納郷士 / 地域社会 / 近世身分制 / 明治維新 / 熊本藩 / 在御家人 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I tried to elucidate a relation between "Kinnou-Gohshi" and a local community in Kumamoto han in the 19th century to look for the characteristic of the abolishment of status systems by this research.As a result, "Kinnou-Gohshi" found out that it was the existence prescribed by village society and farmers.That a rapid increase of "Kinnou-Gohshi" in End of Edo Priod brought bad influence to village society also became clear.