Post-war reconstruction in Hiroshima and Nagasaki : 1945-1948
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYA TAEKO  広島市立大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (30625372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子爆弾 / 広島・長崎 / 被爆 / 復興 / 被爆者 / 占領軍 / 日本政府 / 地方行政府 / 被爆地 / 地方行政 / 違和感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to discuss reconstructions in Hiroshima and Nagasaki in a limited time space from 1945-1948 by focusing on hibakusha’s viewpoints and activities on the basis of historical source materials. The special features of this study are: (1) Such a research project has never been heretofore attempted, (2) Any study of the two cities in comparison and relationship has never been done. (3) Hibakusha’s viewpoint will be characterized by describing their activities in their relationship with policies of Occupation Forces, the Japanese Government and local governments (prefectures and cities). (4) The research will be carried out on the bais of source materials including archives and interviews of many survivors, to say nothing about published ones.