Exchange System of Former Feudal Lords and Local Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014)
The University of Kitakyushu (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kazuyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 特別研究員(PD) (80454411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords旧藩主家 / 近代化 / 為替制度 / 士族銀行 / 為替 / 地域社会 / 旧藩主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I elucidated the fact of the exchange system of former feudal lords in the Meiji period by taking up the case of the Tachibana Clan, hanshu of former Yanagawa Fief (present day Yanagawa City, Fukuoka Prefecture and its environs).Specifically, I clarified that 1) the exchange system was established around 1877 within the Tachibana Clan, 2) the system was being utilized by shizoku who were former Clan vassals, for such purposes as remitting funds to their sons studying in Tokyo, 3) the local bank also used the system for the establishment of a business period.
From the above-mentioned examination result, former feudal lords of the Meiji period serves to relate a district to the center in a finance side, and they achieved great contribution for the local modernization.