Project/Area Number |
24720305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Akiko 明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (80573956)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 女院 / 后 / 女房 / 女性院宮 / 西園寺家 / 文化圏 / 女性院宮の女房 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the aspect of the cultural salon surrounding the empress and the empress dowager (I transcribe both into “the female Ingu(院宮)”collectively)during Early Middle Ages, I studied about a relation between the female Ingu and their parents' home and the people who surround the female Ingu(especially,their ladies in waiting who were main leading figures of the culture under the female Ingu).And I got the following outcome. ⅰThe content of the bridal (for example,the breakdown of the applications burden and the role of the server)with the emperor or the Crown Prince which was the start line for the many female Ingu.ⅱThe formation process of the ladies in waiting of the female Ingu,and,the runk and the duties of the ladies in waiting of the female Ingu.ⅲThe role of the female Ingu born Saionji family in their parents' home,and,the relationship with the female Ingu and Waka cultural salon.