Study of the Heian Period local rule organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KOHARA YOSHIKI  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40609202)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国衙 / 郡郷司 / 公文 / 収取制度 / 在庁官人 / 郡司 / 官物 / 公事 / 周防国 / 雑任 / 国司就任儀礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The practical use reality of the local administration system in the Heian Period was elucidated by this research.The people who participated in local administration in the Heian Period were collected comprehensively and a data base was built from document historical sources and the unearthing character material.This data base was utilized and the mechanism out of which manorialism society is formed was investigated in the Middle Ages.The characteristic of the state affair of a local government office(KOKUGA) and the event and the reality of the Heian period indefinite up to now were made clear.The source and the development process in a bed of literary pursuits in the exist place where a practical business affair of tax collection was carried (KUMON) were made clear.