Study of the social history of the state-regulated prostitution in the early modern times, the modern shift period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGifu University (2014-2015)
Konan University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HITOMI SACHIKO  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (00457029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords芸娼妓解放令 / 遊廓 / 性売買 / 売春 / ジェンダー / 女性史 / 芸妓 / 娼妓 / 都市史 / 地域社会 / 遊廓社会 / 売春社会 / 公娼制度 / 遊女 / 近代転換期 / 売買春 / 娼妓解放令 / 茶屋町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research of these historical documents concerning “The Release Act of Prostitutes and Entertainers” which have been kept in Tokyo Metropolitan Archives, two processes are revealed; how the Tokyo Government at that time “freed” the prostitutes and how this act changed the prostitute system. Furthermore, we surveyed how the other Prefectural Governors had been enforcing the Act. The study, therefore, could give some contribution to the previous researches that stated the Act did not virtually go into effect.
In addition, we could start to collect historical sentences from the Civil Courts in order to reveal “freed” activities of prostitutes and entertainers by the Act.