Study on Communications between the Japanese and the Korean King during the Late Early Modern: Studies using Tsushima So family documents as research materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
MORITOMO TAKASHI  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (60610847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報流通 / 海外情報 / 対馬 / 韓国 / 日韓交流 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国(朝鮮) / 中国(清) / 情報論 / 大韓民国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tokugawa Shogunate and Feudal Clans wanted more information about the Qing Dynasty and the Korean King on Edo Latter Period. Information was gathered by Feudal Retainers of Tsushima Domain who assigned to Wekwan. Tsushima Domain decided whether to report on Information to Tokugawa Shogunate or to cancel while considering the advantage and disadvantage for Tsushima Domain. On the other hand, Respective Feudal Retainers of Tsushima Domain interacted with Feudal Retainers Outside Tsushima Domain. Information from Tsushima and Wekwan was important like Information from Dejima, Nagasaki. It is to have examined historical materials of Report made at Wekwan and Report to Tokugawa Shogunate.