Project/Area Number |
24720316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 元代 / 大都 / 北京 / 通恵河 / モンゴル時代 / 大運河 / 交通路 / 元の大都 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered how Dadu(now Beiging), which is capital of Yuan dynasty, was developing. First, it was considered about development Qihua gate(now Chaoyangmen) district, which is in the east area in Dadu. Next, I considered that the excavation construction of Tonghui Canal, from Tongzhou directly into Dadu,and the repair construction in Ming period. It has become clear how Dadu developed between the middle and the late Yuan dynasty. Further, It has become clear what was inherited and what wasn't from Dadu to Ming and Qing dynasty.