Open Door Policy and the reaction of Chinese diplomat officials:Late Qing diplomat's views to the international relations surrounding China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAKODA Keiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50569233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords門戸開放政策 / 中国外交 / 主権 / 仲裁裁判制度 / 外交官 / 国際法受容 / 中国近代外交 / 門戸開放主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In early twentieth century, Chinese diplomat official intended to defend its sovereignty and territorial integrity by applying the Open Door Policy which the United States proposed. I analyzed the Peking Daily News, one of the measures of the Wai-wu Bu to appeal to foreign countries, and found that the following two diplomatic cases in 1909 reflected the Chinese views to the Open Door Policy, one was the dispute between China and Japan concerning Manchuria, the other was the negotiation between China and Russia on the Harbin question.
After conclusion of the Harbin agreement with Russia, China regarded it as the evidence that Russia agreed the Open Door Policy and admitted the Chinese sovereignty on north Manchuria, and claimed that Japan had to agree the policy on south Manchuria like Russia.Concerning the Harbin question, China and Unite States had different views, and it reflected the Chinese view to the policy and the characteristic of Chinese diplomatic policy in those days.