Financial History Research about Monetary Politics in the Middle of Qing Dynasty: Chinese Money and State just before the Modern Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70581586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords貨幣史 / 清朝 / 貨幣政策 / 銅銭 / 档案 / 銅禁政策 / 雲南省 / 鉱業史 / 制銭 / 京局ベン銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to study the monetary politics in the Middle of Qing era in the perspective of financial history. In this research, the silver-copper coins exchange rate in provinces, the discussion about copper coins cashing in the southwest and southeast provinces, and the brass prohibition policy in the Yongzheng era are studied by the method of policy process history. And I elucidated the transition of the official purchase price of Yunnan copper and its financial background in Qianlong Era.