The formation of the concept of Rightly Guided Caliphs in the Islamic political thought and the Sunnite self-identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME RETSU  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10613862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords正統カリフ / イスラーム政治思想 / アラビア語写本 / 神学的イマーム論 / タフディール / スンナ派 / イマーム論 / 写本研究 / カリフ論 / イスラーム神学 / スレイマニイェ図書館 / イスタンブル / 国際情報交換 / イブン・ハルドゥーン / リエージュ / ロンドン / トルコ / エジプト / カイロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I elucidated the formative process of the concept of Rightly Guided Caliphs in the Islamic political thought and, its role in forming the Sunnite group and their own identification.
It is concluded that the concept of Rightly Guided Caliphs derives from the tafdil, which is an act to order and to recognize the first four caliphs, Abu Bakr, `Umar, `Uthman, and `Ali as they were, and that the tafdil is required as the best concept to counter to the Shi'ite, who have been claiming `Ali and his descendants are the right for the caliphate, and that the people who approved the validity of the tafdil and the concept of Rightly Guided Caliphs is indeed Sunni Muslim.