Muslim Imperialistic Mind in the Late Ottoman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shin  成蹊大学, 文学部, 助教 (50587938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオスマン帝国史 / トルコ近代史 / ムスリム知識人 / 帝国意識 / 文明意識 / 定期刊行物 / パン・イスラーム主義 / アジア史 / オスマン帝国 / トルコ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the existence of imperialistic mind and the mission of civilization which were expressed in the discourse of Ottoman Muslim intellectuals. Paying attention to the internal and global context which the Empire was placed in, we analyzed Ottoman Turkish newspapers, periodicals, and political pamphlets published inside and outside of the Empire in the second half of the 19th century, and found out Ottoman Muslims' imperialistic mind expressed in their articles. The results and conclusions of this study were published in two books, two articles, and one presentation to be sent out to both the academic circle and the public.