The Impact of the Black Plague on Medieval Egypt as seen from the Islamic Endowment System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI DAISUKE  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (20508907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東洋史 / 西アジア・イスラーム史 / 黒死病(ペスト) / 寄進 / マムルーク朝 / 慈善 / 中世 / エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the period following the mid-fourteenth century, there were several outbreaks of plague in Egypt and Syria resulting in the death of millions of people. Under these calamitous circumstances, people actively endowed their private property as waqf (Islamic religious endowment) for the purpose of founding various religious institutions and supporting charitable activities. Using the original endowment deeds as the main sources, this research revealed the motives and purposes of people who established waqfs, while providing a glimpse into their thoughts about life and death.