The system and characteristics of "rule from behind the curtains" in the late Qing Dynasty as seen in the process of policy making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Yoshiyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30573290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords垂簾聴政 / 政策決定過程 / 西太后 / 光緒帝 / 皇帝親政 / 清末 / 親王 / 軍機大臣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Second Opium War, there was a principal reform in the Qing Dynasty: the start of “rule from behind the curtains” (Tuilian Tingzheng 垂簾聴政). When Emperor Tongzhi 同治帝 became emperor, when he was six years old. In this political structure, Empress Dowagers Cian 慈安 and Cixi 慈禧 decided policies. In this study I explore the process of policy making at the heart of the Qing dynasty in the second half of the 19th century, and the system and its characteristics of “rule from behind the curtains.” I reconstructed the processes of policy making, by using diaries and letters of the officers, official documents, and analyzing the rights of Empress Dowager Cixi under “rule from behind the curtains” and that of her under direct rule by Emperor Guangxu 光緒帝.