A Historical Study of Muslim Family and Society in Imperial Russia in the Late 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Masumi  京都外国語大学, 国際言語平和研究所, 嘱託研究員 (90582502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中央ユーラシア史 / ロシア帝国 / イスラーム法 / ロシア法 / 法制史 / 社会史 / 家族史 / 国際研究者交流 / 東洋史 / ロシア史 / ウラマー / 裁判 / 法社会史 / ロシア / ムスリム / 家族社会史 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study makes an attempt to clarify a concrete picture of the Turkic Muslim society in the Volga-Ural region in the late 19th Imperial Russia by analyzing legal institutions and practices of Muslim family and community. Our study particularly explains the institution of Muslim inheritance "according to Sharia law" in the judicial-administrative system of the Empire, and also reveals its actual practices. Major materials examined in our research are judicial-administrative documents from the fond of the Orenburg Muhammadan Ecclesiastical Assembly at the Central State Historical Archives (Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi istoricheskii arkhiv) of the Republic of Bashkortostan in the Russian Federation. Our research explains that qadis of the Ecclesiastical Assembly and imams of mahallas as parish communities dealt with cases of inheritance on the basis of the laws of the Russian Empire procedurally on the whole, while following Islamic law in general for substantive legal issues.