Women and lawsuits in late Qing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Tomo  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教 (90609538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国史 / 女性史 / 家族 / 地域研究 / 文書史料 / 民俗宗教 / 訴訟 / 法制史 / 近世史 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 婚姻 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, through employing the Ba County archives that contains government documents of Chongqing in Qing period and sort statistical data, I investigated the actual condition of the lawsuit related to the woman in the second half of the Qing period, and considered the tendency of the reason of a matter. As a result, it turned out that husband played a reading role in a lawsuit, or that wife often took the husband to court in spite of legal restriction. I also investigated the regional history of Chongqing focusing on the historical records of temples and analyzed the social background which caused many lawsuits. In the countryside, I have confirmed that there had been conflict of the influential persons involving a temple and mausoleum in the area which had many lawsuits about a woman. Moreover, by comparison with temples of urban area such as City-god temple, I carried out analysis of the actual condition that had different religious space from a city in the countryside.