Reconstructing the history of Tang Buddhism from the perspective of Eurasian history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Mie  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (00582842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唐代 / ユーラシア / 仏教 / ソグド人 / 唐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to situate the history of Buddhism in the Tang dynasty in the context of Eurasian history. To achieve this, I first focused on national Buddhist projects and described the characteristics of the personnel that constituted the groups responsible for operation of the projects. I especially clarified the origins of the foreigners who were members of these groups, including details on when they arrived to Tang and their participation in the projects. Subsequently, I elucidated the relevance of these Buddhism projects to contemporary issues such as Eurasian affairs.Finally, by presenting an example from the Later Tang dynasty, which was founded by the nomadic Shatuo ,I examined how the reformed style of Buddhism present in Tang China was received among regional sovereignties in the multipolarized eastern Eurasia after the fall of the Tang dynasty.