The Genealogy of the Nomadic Military System in the Eastern Part of Eurasia:Comparative Study Based Mainly on the Fubingzhi of the Tang Dynasty -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoichiro  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 准教授 (50353280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords府兵制 / 遊牧軍制 / ユーラシア東部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study duration,I have published four articles on the military system of ancient China.Those articles are as follows:“Regarding the Term‘Gei-shi’in the Sui Period”,“The Genealogy of the Imperial Guard in the Latter Period of the Northern Dynasties”,“Emperor and Nu-guan:One feature of personal relationships in the Tang Dynasty Imperial Guard”,“Yujiulu Kepotou Sui Epitaph:Translation and Notes”.