The Official Historiography in the Modern Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013-2014)
The Institute of Politics and Economy (2012)
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40542626)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / トルコ共和国 / 歴史叙述 / 歴史教育 / 歴史教科書 / 公定歴史学 / イスラーム / ナショナリズム / トルコ主義 / アタテュルク / トルコ / 歴史認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study treats the official historiography of the Republic of Turkey in 1930’s. The official historiography, which had extremely nationalistic character, would be an important example for studying the national history. At first this study investigated the late Ottoman historiography and history education, which was regarded as the premise of the official historiography in the Republic of Turkey. Secondly “Musvedde of the General History of Turks,” which was the important anthology of the official historiography, was investigated.