Research on the process of the development of the Malay nation by using Jawi materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Yuji  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (70565796)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授
NISHI Yoshimi  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授
SHINOZAKI Kaori  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授
KUNIYA Toru  上智大学, 研究員
MITSUNARI Ayumi  国立国会図書館, 非常勤研究員
KANEKO Nao  アジア経済研究所, リサーチアソシエイト
KAMEDA Akihiro  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 助教
Mohamed Syukri  Klasika Media, Director
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民族 / マレー / マレーシア / メディア / マレー人 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had revealed the dynamic process of the formation of the concept of the Malay nation through comprehensive analysis on Jawi periodicals. Controversies between the mainstream Malay nationalists, UMNO, and Islam-oriented Malay Muslims have been shown in Jawi periodical "Qalam". Meanwhile, controversies between Malays and non-Malays have been found in Jawi "Majlis" and English papers. The Malayness had taken its shape in the process of various interactions in the media space.