Project/Area Number |
24720336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Dokkyo University (2013-2014) University of Tsukuba (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Toshiro 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (20624662)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ハプスブルク君主国 / 書籍商 / 啓蒙専制 / ヨーゼフ2世 / ウィーン / 社会的ネットワーク / 啓蒙専制期 / オーストリア / ドイツ・ユニオン / 書物史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on publication media, regarding it as the place where “enlightenment from the top” from the emperor and “enlightenment from the bottom” from the intellectuals crossed, during the reign of Joseph II of the Hapsburg Monarchy. It also examines the problem of the public sphere under enlightened despotism by analyzing the structure of social networks in a publisher. As the object of my analysis, I have chosen Georg Philipp Wucherer, a publisher that played an active part in Vienna in particular. Based on the historical materials collected and analyzed, this study confirms that their publishing was tied to book supplier in the German speaking parts, the Protestant support group in the Catholic area, and the secret society Deutsche Union.