A Study on the establishing a new University and transforming the society and nationalism in the nineteenth century Ireland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA NAOKI  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 特任講師 (10513088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西欧近現代史 / 高等教育政策史 / アイルランド研究 / 大学史 / ナショナリズム研究 / 国際研究者交流(アイルランド) / 国際情報交換(アイルランド)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the process of establishing the Queen’s colleges in the late 1840s, the analyses of the admissions and the future careers of the students, and the transition of its curriculum. We found that the issue of establishing new colleges in Ireland signified the Catholic middle-class expected to building the close relationship between Ireland and Britain. Recent studies about the Irish history in the Nineteenth century, emphasised the Irish contributed the building the British Empire. This Research contributes to the research trend in the Irish-British Empire.