Project/Area Number |
24720338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ANEGAWA Yudai 千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任助教 (00554304)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ハンガリー / 社会政策 / 人種主義 / 家族 / 権威主義 / 戦間期 / 自由主義 / 東中欧近現代史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the impact of Hungary’s ‘productive social policy’, provided in the form of loans, during the interwar period upon local power relations, moral norms and racial tolerance. The study also examined the selection criteria by which rural support was allocated. The research finds that; first, this policy played the role of maintaining paternalistic power relations in local societies; second, local communities supported the indoctrination of moral norms and state racial exclusion through this policy; third, this complementarity was made possible or promoted by the selection criteria of whether or not families were regarded as ‘worthy’, which depended upon the anticipated ‘productivity’ of those in receipt of family loans and the likelihood of loan repayment.