A study of the relationship between emperors and cities in the early Roman empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Aki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (80589044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古代ローマ / 都市 / 碑文 / イタリア / 皇帝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of investigations of the transformation of the Mediterranean World after Roman conquest I have analysed changes of some cities and its native people. Using literary sources, inscriptions, coins and architecture I have drawn historical images and examined relationship between Rome and native people. As a result it has become clear that we can reveal it also through researches on religion and sanctuaries.