Population Transfers and Confiscation of Property in the Settlement of International Disputes: Cases in Twentieth-Century Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionChuo University (2013-2016)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Atsuko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80396837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紛争処理 / 住民移動 / 財産 / 20世紀 / ヨーロッパ / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twentieth-century Europe saw many transfers and exchanges of ethnic and religious minority populations. This research project focuses on population transfers and the confiscation of property in the settlement of international disputes, and aims to analyze state interventions in individual property and the right of residence of inhabitants in twentieth-century Europe. It has three points of focus: (i) the radicalization of expulsion of ethnic minorities for the sake of homogenous nation-state building in the first half of the twentieth century; (ii) the forced migration of ethnic minorities and confiscation of their property in the settlement of World War II as well as the restructuring of the ethnic order in Eastern Europe in the postwar period; (iii) the transformation of historical memory and narratives about such population transfers in changing international situations during and after the Cold War.