A historical study of Byzantine hesychasm: origins and development of eastern Christian mysticism
Project/Area Number |
24720341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヘシカズム / 正教会 / グリゴリオス・パラマス / アトスのニキフォロス / シナイのグリゴリオス / 神秘主義 / ミハイル・プセロス / 新神学者シメオン / ビザンティン帝国 / ギリシャ正教 / アトス山 / ニキタス・スティタトス / パラマス / バルラアム / プロコピオス / プセロス / ビザンツ帝国 / ニキフォロス・グリゴラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at elucidating the obscure origins and later development of so-called Byzantine Hesychasm, which was shaped in the religious life of Byzantine Orthodox Christianity. One of my main results is that I documented a continuation of some sort of mystical tradition, whose participants carefully had avoided specifying its psychosomatic method until it was first written down for instructive purpose by Nikephoros the Athonite in the mid-thirteenth century.