The Transformation of "Frontiers": German Colinization in Medieval Czech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2013-2014)
Shumei University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masao  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70531755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世植民 / 東方植民 / 中世史 / 植民運動 / チェコ / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the German colonization in the domain of Olomouc bishops in the 13th centuries. In the result, I pointed the following. (1) continuously, the knights from German colonized actively, (2) when the bishops delegated the colonized villages as a feud, it had registered the military services more concretely, (3) the bishops organized the knights from Czech as the vassals in the court of Olomouc bishops as well as from German, (4) there were enough lands to cultivate from Moravia to Silesia and the necessary to impose the military services. In addition, I confirmed by a field examination in medieval colonized village, Hamlikov, that (1) there is a source which absolutely necessary for daily life of colonists, (2) be located high as compared to the surrounding lands, then suggest a possible problem with the agricultural practices.