The Developments of Canadian Manufacturing Interests and the Anglo-US-Canadian Economic Relations in the Former Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Jun  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60600947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカナダ史 / イギリス史 / アメリカ史 / イギリス帝国 / カナダ製造業者 / ナショナリズム / 関税 / イギリス帝国史 / 経済史 / カナダ製造業 / 帝国連邦 / カナダ・ナショナリズム / 植民地ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers the development of Canadian manufacturing interests and the Anglo-US-Canadian economic relations in the former twentieth century. At the result of this research, it concludes that Canadian manufacturers expected to play the role of manufacturing country both in the British Empire and North America through the rise of the protective tariffs, the establishment of the preferential trade system within the Empire and the capital investment and technological transfer from the United States since the World War I.