Scottish Hagiography as Historical Narrative in the High Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Kenji  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 講師 (70580439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世史 / スコットランド / 聖人伝 / 歴史叙述
Research Abstract
This research investigates the Scottish saints' lives written in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries as historical writings. In the period, Scotland was being integrated into one kingdom from diverse regions with different historical background. The result of the research reveals the diverse views in each region on its local history and the framework of Scotland, never discovered by historical writings such as chronicles.