The spread and development of the eugenic thoughts in Interwar Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Fuyuko  高知工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (20531619)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオーストリア史 / 優生学史 / 児童福祉史 / 現代史 / 西洋史 / 東欧近現代史 / オーストリア近現代史 / 子ども史 / オーストリア / 児童福祉 / 治療教育学史 / 優生学 / オーストリア第一共和国 / ウィーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the praxes of eugenic thoughts in interwar Austria, focusing on issues of child welfare. Recent investigations have demonstrated various eugenic discourses of the intellectuals. This research finds out that the very praxes of the welfare, which longed for the way of paternity test, introduced and used the “scientific” knowledge of eugenics.