The study of a food processing technology in prehistory of the eastern Japan
Project/Area Number |
24720349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SASAKI Yuka
MATSUDA Ryuji
SUGIYAMA Shinji
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 東日本 / 縄文時代 / 石器使用痕 / 残存デンプン / 民具 / 食料資源 / 考古学 / 東北 / 使用痕 / 磨石 / 圧痕 / 白神山地 / 珪酸体 / 花粉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the 4 remains of the Jomon Era in Shirakami-sanchi area, we analyzed soil sample by Archaeobotany method. As a result, it is the first time that the types of nuts mainly available for energy sources changed rapidly from Quercus, Fagus, and Castanea to Japanese horse chestnut (Aesculus turbinata) in Shirakami area. By use wear observation of a ground stone tool and the starchy analysis, we observed the characteristic use wear and the starch of nuts and rhizome in northern Tohoku. And, we compared with Japanese folklore data. It became clear that the difference in the use wear and the starch of the ground stone tool concerns a change in the selectivity of the use plant as well as the regional difference in the natural environments.