Experimental archaeological study on emergence of prehistoric long-range projectile hunting in East Asia
Project/Area Number |
24720350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013-2014) Tohoku University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Katsuhiro 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (60587781)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 実験考古学 / 先史学 / 狩猟 / 考古学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted projectile experiments in order to test correlation between impact trace patterns on stone tips and impact velocities, which allow us to detect emergence of long-range projectile hunting using spearthrower or bow that were often disappeared due to acid sediment in East Asia. The analysis of the experimental specimens provided proxies for identifying long-range hunting armatures based on the impact trace patterns. Furthermore, the investigation of archaeological assemblages suggested that long-range hunting has already been practiced by East Asian modern human groups from the early Upper Palaeolithic.