Comparative study of apearance and diffusion of iron implements between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Daisuke  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40403480)
Research Collaborator WARASHINA Tetsuo  遺物材料研究所, 所長
KIM Gyuho  国立公州大学校(韓国), 自然科学大学(学部), 教授
SON Junho  高麗大学校考古環境研究所(韓国), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords朝鮮半島 / 東北アジア / 石器 / 鉄器 / 流通網 / 比較考古学 / 流通 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the transition of tools from stone to iron in Northeast Asin including Korean peninsula. As a result, stone implements as a sharp-edged tool have disappeared until the latter harf of 2nd century in the southern part of Korean peninsula after starting of iron import in 3rd century. This change is quite faster than other areas including Europe. There are wide network and active trade in the back ground of the fast transition from stone to iron. Beside, it shows that trade are deeply related with the social foundation in the southern part of Korean peninsula.
This result suggests the possibility that the active trade-network became an object for the conquest of Han dynasty. That came down to the estabilishment of Lelang commandary. It can be concluded that the transition from stone to iron in Korean peninsula is not mere change of sharp-edged tools, but is the change which concern with the historical movemtents in Northeast Asia.