| Project/Area Number |
24720352
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Kohei 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60588226)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 静岡県柏峠黒曜石原産地 / 石器石材の獲得と流通 / 原産地遺跡の研究 / 神奈川県五反畑遺跡 / 火山灰考古学 / 考古学 / 黒曜石 / 石器 / 伊豆天城柏峠 / 自然環境 / 先史資源の活用 / 柏峠黒曜石原産地 |
| Research Abstract |
I excavated at Kashiawa-Toge Obsidian outcrops(Shizuoka Pref.) from year 2013 to 2014. And I published archaeological report of Gotanbata Site(Kanagawa Pref.).I carried out these study in this Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists(B). Kashiawa-T oge is one of the famous obsidian outcrops in Japan, But it had never been excavated archaeologically. So, I planed to survey at there, carried out in 2013 and 2014 winter. I found many archaeological materials(Jomon potteries and Stone tools, blade, flake, core and so on). Jomon potteries are of Jomon periods Early Stage and Late Stage. These potteries and stone tools mean that Kashiwa-Toge was the center to make stone tools, and after delivered to villages around area in ancient society. And I published archaeological report of Gotanbata Site(Kanagawa Pref., Jomon periods Late Stage) as another research in this project.