Archaelogical Research relating to the Development of Weapon Production and Artisanal Industry in the Chinese Han Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2013-2015)
Niigata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HIROMI  國學院大學, 文学部, 講師 (50574571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / 中国:モンゴル / 漢 / 武器 / 生産 / 手工業 / 弩 / 漆器 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify, by analyzing the Crossbow developed as a weapon to fire arrows mechanically, the state of weapon production and government-run artisanal industry relating to the form and development of the Chinese Han Empire. Analysis of inscribed bone labels“Gu qian” on the crossbow and of inscriptions carved on the bronze arrow-firing mechanism, and inspection of the unification of product standardization, corroborate the existence of a strict weapon production and control system maintained by the Han central government. Light was also shed on the process leading to the increasing complexity of the organizational system of government workshops“Gong guan” responsible for production of weapons and artifacts at that time.