Reconstruction of interrelationship of the rite of passage and social complexity of ancient Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Kyoko  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (80617879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古人骨 / 通過儀礼 / 葬送行為 / 抜歯風習 / 親族関係 / 社会変容 / 葬送儀礼 / 横穴墓 / 服喪儀礼 / 古墳時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reconstruct the interrelationship between ritual and social complexity of ancient Asia, specifically peripheral area around the ancient states, in terms of osteo-archaeological perspective.Two methods were adopted for the reconstruction of ritual and social spheres.Kinship, one crucial aspect of society to estimate social complexity, was reconstructed by using tooth crown measurement analysis. The rite of passage was also reconstructed by osteo-archaeological analysis of ritual tooth ablation and mortuary practice.
The results reconfirmed previous outcomes that the transformation of kinship had time lag in peripheral area from ancient state. And integration of the dynamics of social and ritual aspects in peripheral area revealed that the rite of passage was co-transformed with the kinship during the formation process of state afterward tribal social complexity.