Study of the microblades based on use-wear analysis in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SANGAWA Tomoe  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 助教 (30526942)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords使用痕分析 / 細石刃石器群 / 南九州 / 線状痕 / 摩滅 / 石器製作実験 / 作業対象物 / 装着方法 / 石器製作使用実験 / 九州
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the distribution of microblades that have distinctive use-wear striations in southern Kyushu.THe results of use-wear analysis showed that the distribution of use-wear striations had spread at the center of inner part of Kagoshima bay.And not only the number of the microblades that have distinctive use-wear striations on their surface,but also the degree of density was higher remarkably.The number of microblade with use-wear striations was decreased and the degree of density was lower in northern part. A small minority of microblades with distinctive use-wear was found in northwestern Kyushu.This will be relevant to the complex activity of the human groups through stone materials.
Our experiment of using microblades showed the possibility that the microblades might be used for not only organic matters but also more harder inorganic substance and it led to distinctive use-ware striations.