Rethinking the moated settlements in the northern part of the Tohoku District in the Late Heian period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroto  青山学院大学, 文学部, 助教 (10582413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 東北地方 / 環壕集落 / 平安時代 / 古代史 / 集落 / 蝦夷 / 日本 / 防御性集落
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify formation process of moated settlement in the northern part of Tohoku District in the Late Heian period. Therefore I explored the moated settlements, and carried out an analysis of settlement transition and structure. As a result, I confirmed the complex structural changes in the local community. Moreover, I referred to the importance of understanding the moated settlements from a previous settlements structure, in the analysis of western part of Aomori prefecture.