Ethno-archaeological study about typical change and distribution of pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKADO Ryota  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 助手 (60612033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民族考古学 / 土器型式 / 土器づくり民族誌 / パプアニューギニア / 縄文土器 / ミルンベイ州
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the social context which work chronological change and geographic distribution about pottery type through the ethnographic research about pottery making in Papua New Guinea. In the change of pottery, the transference of people and diffusion of technique have a great influence. In the geographic distribution, we can interpret that the local pottery types are originated from network of kinship and difference of techniques of pottery making, then they have own indigenous distribution. On the other hand, there is special ritual form which pass across the several areas of pottery types. Such ritual causes coexistence of several pottery types. In the light of Jomon pottery, we can compare with the distribution of coarse pottery, fine pottery, and special clay ornaments. From the ethno-archaeological viewpoint, we can interpret the kinship system and ritual form as context of such distribution.